Home Market Investments, LLC v. Carol J. Barth
[…] (Emphasis added.) This language does not require any extension of the Lease to be in writing; it merely provides that any extension should be in writing. Thus, regardless of whether Rachfal incurred the utility and cleaning expenses during the time when the Lease was orally extended, Barth guaranteed payment for those expenses. 6 No. 2021AP763 ¶16 Barth next argues the Guaranty’s clause extending her liability in the event of the Lease extension does not apply because the Lease was not extended. Barth asserts that, pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 704.25(2)(b), Rachfal became a periodic tenant after March 2017. WISCONSIN STAT. § 704.01(2) defines a “[p]eriodic tenant” as “a tenant who holds possession without a valid lease and pays rent on a periodic basis.” Barth argues that because Rachfal was not subject to a valid Lease after March 2017 and she incurred the expenses at issue during a periodic tenancy, the extension provision in the Guaranty does not apply. ¶17 Barth’s argument, however, ignores DeCoster’s testimony stating that Rachfal and HMI