State v. Robert C. Stryker
[…] Id., ¶40 (citation omitted). The defendant “must point to specific acts or omissions by counsel that are ‘outside the wide range of professionally competent assistance.’” Jacobsen, 352 Wis. 2d 409, ¶13 (quoting Strickland, 466 U.S. at 690). An attorney does not perform deficiently by failing to make a losing argument. Id., ¶49. ¶39 In order to show that his trial counsel rendered ineffective assistance, Stryker must first establish that the Inventory document was in fact privileged under WIS. STAT. § 905.04. That statute states in relevant part that a patient “has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from disclosing confidential communications made or information obtained or disseminated for purposes of diagnosis or treatment of the patient’s physical, mental or emotional condition, among the patient … [and] the patient’s social worker.” Sec. 905.04(2). “The plain language of subsection (2) extends the … privilege to either ‘communications made or information obtained or disseminated’ during professional contacts.” Crawford ex rel. Goodyear v.