State v. Patrick D. Mitchell
[…] State v. Gutierrez, 2020 WI 52, ¶17, 391 Wis. 2d 799, 943 N.W.2d 870. We review the trial court’s decision on the admissibility of “other-acts evidence for an erroneous exercise of discretion.” State v. Marinez, 2011 WI 12, ¶17, 331 Wis. 2d 568, 797 N.W.2d 399. We will sustain an evidentiary ruling if the trial court “examined the relevant facts, applied a proper standard of law, used a demonstrated rational process, and reached a conclusion that a reasonable judge Mitchell’s sentence was mandated by WIS. STAT. § 939.62(2m)(b)2. (2017-18), which established that Mitchell was a “persistent repeater” because he was previously convicted of a “serious child sex offense on at least one occasion at any time” and as a “persistent repeater,” he faced the increased penalty under § 939.62(2m)(c) (2017-18) of life imprisonment without possibility of parole or extended supervision.