State v. Shane Allan Stroik
[…] See WIS. STAT. §972.11(2)(b) (providing a general bar against the admission of “any evidence” of a sexual assault complainant’s “prior sexual conduct”); but see § 972.11(2)(b) (providing an exception for evidence of prior untruthful allegations of sexual assault by the alleged victim). As is the case with any of the statutory exceptions to the rape shield law, evidence of prior untruthful allegations is also subject to WIS. STAT. § 971.31(11), which provides that the circuit court may not allow the evidence unless it first determines that the proffered evidence is “material to a fact at issue in the case and of sufficient probative value to outweigh its inflammatory and prejudicial nature before it may be introduced at trial.” 12 10 No. 2021AP447-CR appeal. The report included the following information.