State v. Marty S. Madeiros
[…] To support this argument, the State relies on the fact that the officers discussed the hit and run with Madeiros during a conversation in which Madeiros allegedly obstructed the officers’ investigation by lying about his reasons for leaving his vehicle. The State explains that it had to prove (among other things) that Madeiros knowingly provided the officers with false information, and that he intended for the allegedly false information to make it more difficult for the officers to investigate his actions on December 30, 2017. See WIS. STAT. § 946.41(2)(a) (defining obstruction as “knowingly giving false information to [an] officer … with intent to mislead the officer in the performance of his or her duty”); see also WIS JI—CRIMINAL 1766. According to the State, “information about [Madeiros’s June 2017] hit and run … was a substantive part of his lie to the police, … part of the crime of obstruction and not an ‘other act’ at all.” 14 No. 2021AP405-CR ¶31 The State is wrong, both on the law and on