Arvo Eilau v. Dennis Roff
[…] [Eilau] shall have the right to park a reasonable number of vehicles on the Lot 49 [E]asement road at the dock in a manner that such use does not impose an undue burden on the servient estate. 5 No. 2021AP396 The written order also stated that Eilau may install gravel all the way to the boat dock. Roff now appeals.5 DISCUSSION ¶11 This case calls upon us to interpret a deed of easement6 to determine if an easement is ambiguous, which is a question of law that we review de novo. See Konneker v. Romano, 2010 WI 65, ¶23, 326 Wis. 2d 268, 785 N.W.2d 432. “However, if the language of [a] deed is ambiguous, then the intent behind the language presents a question of fact.” Id.; see also WIS. STAT. § 805.17(2) (2019-20)7 (“Findings of fact shall not be set aside unless clearly erroneous, and due regard shall be given to the opportunity of the trial court to judge the credibility of the witnesses.”). ¶12 In addition to governance by granting documents, express easements are also governed by principles that apply to all easements unless the principles “conflict with the express terms” in the granting document. See Grygiel v.