Charles Rood v. Selective Insurance Company of South Carolina
[…] See State v. Pettit, 171 Wis. 2d 627, 646-47, 492 N.W.2d 633 (Ct. App. 1992); A.O. Smith Corp. v. Allstate Ins. Cos., 222 Wis. 2d 475, 492, 588 N.W.2d 285 (Ct. App. 1998). 13 No. 2021AP392 Therefore, the Policy’s relevant language is unambiguous and its express terms do not waive the exclusive remedy provision.5 III. The Meaning of “motor vehicle” under WIS. STAT. § 102.03(2) ¶26 In the alternative, Rood argues that the circuit court should not have dismissed his negligence claim because the underlying facts of his injury fall within an exception to WIS. STAT. § 102.03(2), specifically, the exception for a coemployee’s negligent operation of a motor vehicle. That exception provides that the exclusive remedy provision “does not limit the right of an employee to bring action … against a coemployee for negligent operation of a motor vehicle not owned or leased by the employer.” Sec. 102.03(2). As noted earlier, the sole issue related to the applicability of this exception, here, is whether the telehandler constitutes a “motor vehicle” within the meaning of § 102.03(2). ¶27 Our interpretation of a statute’s meaning begins with the statute’s language. Townsend v.