Kathleen Kundert v. Westerhof Homes, LLC
[…] See ¶3. Kundert testified during her deposition that she discovered these problems on or around June 30, after arriving home from a trip to California. Kundert testified that “there was water coming down the carpet,” “[e]verything was 5 In support of its negligence counterclaim, Westerhof Homes relies in part on WIS. STAT. § 704.07(3)(a)2., which provides: If the premises are damaged, including by an infestation of insects or other pests, due to the acts or inaction of the tenant, the landlord may elect to allow the tenant to remediate or repair the damage and restore the appearance of the premises by redecorating. However, the landlord may elect to undertake the remediation, repair, or redecoration, and in such case the tenant must reimburse the landlord for the reasonable cost thereof; the cost to the landlord is presumed reasonable unless proved otherwise by the tenant. Reasonable costs include any of the following: .… 2. At a reasonable hourly rate, time the landlord spends doing any of the following: a. Purchasing or providing materials. b. Supervising an agent of the landlord. c. Hiring a 3rd-party contractor. (Emphasis added.) Because we conclude for the reasons set forth above that the undisputed material facts do not show that any damage occurred “due to the acts or inaction of the tenant,” this statute does not assist Westerhof Homes in establishing a negligence counterclaim. 14 No. 2021AP314 soaked, covered with fuzz,” “[t]here was black in the back walls,” “[t]he ceiling light [was] filled with water and [there was] water running down the walls.”