H&J Properties, LLC v. Jon Mark
[…] This court is an error correcting court. Cook v. Cook, 208 Wis. 2d 166, 188, 560 N.W.2d 246 (1997). We are not an appropriate venue to retry a case with evidence that was not presented to the circuit court or derived from the record. Violations of WIS. STAT. § 704.07(2)(a) and (b). ¶29 Within his argument about retaliatory eviction, Mark argues that H&J violated WIS. STAT. § 704.07(2)(a) and (b), but that he was not allowed to develop this argument at trial. Specifically, he contends that “[t]he house was untenantable between November 27, 2020, and about December 20, 2020,” contrary to § 704.07(2)(a) and (b). Section 704.07(2)(a) provides as follows: (a) Except for repairs made necessary by the negligence of, or improper use of the premises by, the tenant, the landlord has a duty to do all of the following: 1. Keep in a reasonable state of repair portions of the premises over which the landlord maintains control. 2. Keep in a reasonable state of repair all equipment under the landlord's control necessary to supply services that the landlord has expressly or impliedly agreed to furnish to the tenant, such as heat, water, elevator, or air conditioning. 3. Make all necessary structural repairs. 4. Except for residential premises subject to a local housing code, and except as provided in sub. (3) (b), repair or replace 15 No. 2021AP304 any plumbing, electrical wiring, machinery, or equipment furnished with the premises and no longer in reasonable working condition. 5. For a residential tenancy, comply with any local housing code applicable to the premises. ¶30 The circuit court did not make any findings regarding whether H&J violated this statute because Mark did not argue it at trial.