H&J Properties, LLC v. Jon Mark
[…] For example, in his brief, Mark asks that we take judicial notice of correspondence between himself and H&J that he claims bear on the issue of retaliation. In addition, on April 15, 2022, Mark filed a Motion to Take Judicial Notice of a hand-written, undated and unsigned one-page document that he claims is from an electrician and documents problems with the home. Mark makes similar arguments in his reply brief and provides information in his appendix. This information does not fall within the statute governing judicial notice, WIS. STAT. § 902.01(2)(a) and (b) because it did not concern facts generally known within the territorial jurisdiction of the trial court or “capable of accurate and ready determination by resort to sources whose accuracy cannot reasonably be questioned.” The information Mark submitted is not generally known, and would require testimony to explain and authenticate. Finally, on May 6, 2022, Mark filed a Motion to Supplement the Record with a video that he referenced in his brief. We deny both motions.