Bridget Fassett v. City of Brookfield
[…] Id., ¶41.4 Under the statute authorizing certiorari review of municipal platting decisions, if the circuit court finds that the action of the approving authority in denying a plat was arbitrary, unreasonable, or discriminatory, the circuit court “shall direct that the plat be approved.” WIS. STAT. § 236.13(5). ¶17 Here, the City required Fassett to install public improvements as a condition for approval of her proposed subdivision. A municipality may “require that the subdivider make and install any public improvements reasonably necessary or that the subdivider provide security to ensure that the subdivider will make those improvements within a reasonable time.” See WIS. STAT. § 236.13(2)(am)1.a.