Town of Ledgeview v. Livestock Facility Siting Review Board
[…] Adams, 342 Wis. 2d 444, ¶¶43-45. Having reached that conclusion, the supreme court turned its attention to § 93.90(3)(a)6, which was the provision at issue in that case, and determined the challenged conditions exceeded what the Siting Law allowed.12 Adams, 342 Wis. 2d 444, ¶¶45, 56. ¶19 Importantly, the permit application itself was not at issue in Adams, which is evident given that Adams did not address (let alone cite) the primary statutory and administrative code provisions related to the application WISCONSIN STAT. § 93.90(3)(a)6 provides an exception where “[t]he proposed new or expanded livestock facility will have 500 or more animal units and violates a requirement that is more stringent than the state standards under sub. (2)(a) if the political subdivision” both “[a]dopts the requirement by ordinance before the applicant files the application for approval” and “[b]ases the requirement on reasonable and scientifically defensible findings of fact, adopted by the political subdivision, that clearly show that the requirement is necessary to protect