Town of Ledgeview v. Livestock Facility Siting Review Board
[…] To the contrary, a harmonized reading of these provisions requires that we must first determine whether the application 13 WISCONSIN STAT. § 93.90(4)(b) and (c) support this conclusion as they both reference use of information in addition to the application. See WIS. STAT. § 93.90(4)(b) (“A political subdivision shall make a record of its decision making on an application for approval, including a recording of any public hearing, copies of documents submitted at any public hearing, and copies of any other documents provided to the political subdivision in connection with the application for approval.” (Emphasis added.)); WIS. STAT. § 93.90(4)(c) (“A political subdivision shall base its decision on an application for approval on written findings of fact that are supported by the evidence in the record under par. (b).” (Emphasis added.)); see also WIS. ADMIN. CODE § ATCP 51.36(3) and (4). 20 No. 2021AP240 complies with WIS. STAT. § 93.90(4)(d) and WIS. ADMIN. CODE §§ ATCP 51.30 and 51.34 prior to considering whether any of § 93.90(3)(a)’s exceptions apply.