Town of Ledgeview v. Livestock Facility Siting Review Board
[…] In addition to setting certain timeframes in which a political subdivision must take action upon receiving an application under the Siting Law, § 93.90(4)(d) provides: If an applicant complies with the rules promulgated under sub. (2)(e)1. and the information and documentation provided by the applicant is sufficient to establish, without considering any other information or documentation, that the application complies with applicable requirements for approval, the political subdivision shall approve the application unless the political subdivision finds, based on other clear and convincing information or documentation in the record, that the application does not comply with applicable requirements. Sec. 93.90(4)(d) (emphases added). 14 No. 2021AP240 ¶22 Based on the clear language of this statute, an applicant meets the threshold requirement for obtaining approval if the applicant: (1) “complies with the rules promulgated under sub. (2)(e)1”; and (2) provides “information and documentation … [that] is sufficient to establish, without considering any other information or documentation, that the application complies with applicable requirements for approval[.]” WIS. STAT. § 93.90(4)(d).