Town of Ledgeview v. Livestock Facility Siting Review Board
[…] Rather, the credibility of the information provided must be determined within the context of all clear and convincing information and documentation that is part of the record. See WIS. ADMIN. CODE § ATCP 51.34(1)(b) (“The application contains sufficient credible information to show, in the absence of clear and convincing information to the contrary, that the proposed livestock facility meets … the standards in subch. II.” (Emphasis added.)); WIS. STAT. § 93.90(4)(d) (“unless the 19 No. 2021AP240 political subdivision finds, based on other clear and convincing information or documentation in the record, that the application does not comply with applicable requirements” (emphasis added)).13 To conclude otherwise would lead to a potentially absurd result wherein an applicant could simply fill out an application indicating its commitment to comply with the state standards, despite the applicant having no actual commitment to follow through with what it promised to