Town of Ledgeview v. Livestock Facility Siting Review Board
[…] Sec. 93.90(4)(d). Accordingly, § 93.90(4)(d) provides a clear stand-alone basis for permit denial separate and apart from WIS. STAT. § 93.90(3)(a). To determine what requirements an applicant must comply with to avoid denial at the outset, we must look to WIS. STAT. § 93.90(2)(e)1. ¶23 WISCONSIN STAT. § 93.90(2)(e)1 directs the Department of Agriculture, Trade, and Consumer Protection (“DATCP”) to “[s]pecify the information and documentation that must be provided in an application for approval in order to demonstrate that a livestock facility siting or expansion complies with applicable state standards under sub. (2)(a).” Sec. 93.90(2)(e)1. Section 93.90(2)(a), in turn, requires DATCP to “promulgate rules specifying standards for siting and expanding livestock facilities.”