Town of Ledgeview v. Livestock Facility Siting Review Board
[…] State Livestock Facilities Siting Rev. Bd., 2010 WI App 88, 327 Wis. 2d 676, 787 N.W.2d 941, aff’d, 2012 WI 85, 342 Wis. 2d 444, 820 N.W.2d 404. 12 No. 2021AP240 with the Siting Law”; (3) “evaluat[ing] whether the [Town of Magnolia’s] actions were consistent with the Siting Law” and concluding they “were not” consistent; and (4) “evaluat[ing] whether the Siting Board was entitled to modify the conditions of the siting permit[.]” Id., ¶27. ¶18 Specifically, in regard to its analysis of the Siting Law’s plain language, the Adams court largely focused on WIS. STAT. § 93.90(3)(a)1-9, which provides that, notwithstanding certain cross-referenced statutory provisions, “a political subdivision may not disapprove or prohibit a livestock facility siting or expansion unless at least one of” the eight enumerated exceptions applies.