Jessica Mabin v. Talgat Konkargaev
[…] In broad strokes, interstate motor carriers must comply with federal law governing their financial responsibilities, and one permissible way for them to do this is to maintain an endorsement attached to an insurance policy. See 49 C.F.R. § 387.7(d); John Deere Ins. Co. v. Nueva, 229 F.3d 853, 856 (9th Cir. 2000) (“Federal law applies to the operation and effect of” the specified endorsement.). This endorsement is identified in federal law as an “Endorsement[] for Motor Carrier Policies of Insurance for Public Liability Under Sections 29 and 30 of the Motor Carrier Act of 1980,” and is referred to as an MCS-90 endorsement. See 49 C.F.R. § 387.7(d). ¶24 In introducing the concept of the federal proof of financial responsibility law and the MCS-90 endorsement we make the following basic points.