Lyle D. Fish v. Miranda L. Parker
[…] See WIS. STAT. § 767.001(2)(a) and (2m) (providing that “[l]egal custody” includes the right to make “major decisions” regarding a child, including “choice of school”). 2 All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2019-20 version unless otherwise noted. WISCONSIN STAT. § 767.481(1) provides, in part, as follows: (a) Except as provided in par. (d), if the court grants any periods of physical placement with a child to both parents and one parent intends to relocate and reside with the child 100 miles or more from the other parent, the parent who intends to relocate and reside with the child shall file a motion with the court seeking permission for the child’s relocation. 3 No. 2021AP182 ¶6 We are persuaded by Fish’s arguments and, on the basis of those arguments, we conclude that the circuit court reasonably required the parties to agree on any change in the children’s schools.