State v. Cornelius D. Carolina
[…] First, and as addressed above, it was “entirely proper” for the court to provide the perjury warnings to Losse and Rolerat, see Cavale, 688 F.2d at 1109, and those warnings did not give the appearance of bias. ¶22 Second, the circuit court did not appear biased by obtaining the clerk’s minutes from Carolina’s initial appearance. 11 Courts are allowed some No. 2021AP103-CR leeway to direct evidence at trial. See WIS. STAT. § 906.14 (2019-20)6 (“The judge may, on the judge’s own motion or at the suggestion of a party, call witnesses, and all parties are entitled to cross-examine witnesses thus called.”); Carprue, 274 Wis. 2d 656, ¶33. Here, the court did not seek out evidence unprompted; instead, after denying the State’s request to take judicial notice of whether court commissioners routinely read criminal complaints at initial appearances, it sought the clerk’s minutes as a neutral response