State v. Tommy A. Crawford
[…] In addition, the court found that Crawford was not entitled to sentence modification. ¶8 Crawford now appeals and renews the arguments in his postconviction motion. Below, we address each of his arguments and provide additional background information as needed. DISCUSSION I. Amended Information ¶9 Crawford first contends that the State’s amendment to the charges during his trial prejudiced him. ¶10 WISCONSIN STAT. § 971.29 (2019-20)1 provides, “[a]t the trial, the court may allow amendment of the complaint, indictment or information to conform to the proof where such amendment is not prejudicial to the defendant.” We will not reverse a circuit court’s decision to allow an amendment absent an erroneous exercise of discretion. State v. Frey, 178 Wis. 2d 729, 734, 505 N.W.2d 786 (Ct. App. 1993). “There is a misuse of discretion if the defendant is prejudiced by the amendment.” State v.