State v. Darrell K. Smith
[…] See Ruffin, 401 Wis. 2d 619, ¶27; Spencer, 403 Wis. 2d 86, ¶23. The postconviction motion alleged that trial counsel had legal grounds to object to the photograph and the testimony on the basis that the 14 No. 2021AP72-CR evidence was improper other-acts evidence and that it was irrelevant to whether Smith assaulted A.B. See WIS. STAT. § 904.04(2)(a) (stating that “evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith”); WIS. STAT. § 904.01 (stating that “‘[r]elevant evidence’ means evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.”). ¶34 The motion further alleged that