Jon Ronald Krueger v. Rachelle Siobhan Wharton
[…] For this reason, the GAL indicated that the circuit court needed to conduct an evidentiary hearing and make 3 WISCONSIN STAT. § 767.855 provides in pertinent part: [A]t any time in an action to establish the paternity of a child, upon the motion of a party or guardian ad litem, the court or supplemental court commissioner … may, if the court or supplemental court commissioner determines that a judicial determination of whether a male is the father of the child is not in the best interest of the child, dismiss the action with respect to the male, regardless of whether genetic tests have been performed or what the results of the tests, if performed, were. Notwithstanding [citing provisions not pertinent here], if genetic tests have not yet been performed with respect to the male, the court or supplemental court commissioner is not required to order those genetic tests. 4 No. 2021AP51 relevant factual findings before the GAL could make properly informed recommendations to the court about what would be in M.K.W.’s best interest. ¶8 Krueger filed a brief and affidavit with attachments purporting to reflect communications between Wharton and Krueger intended to