State v. Alec D. Alford
[…] To make this decision, we must interpret and apply § 939.71. The interpretation and application of statutes 2 No. 2020AP2072-CR are matters of law we review de novo. See Century Fence Co. v. American Sewer Servs., 2021 WI App 75, ¶8, 399 Wis. 2d 742, 967 N.W.2d 32 (citation omitted). ¶5 As indicated, Alford’s arguments before the circuit court focused on WIS. STAT. § 939.71, which reads: Limitation on the number of convictions. If an act forms the basis for a crime punishable under more than one statutory provision of this state … a conviction or acquittal on the merits under one provision bars a subsequent prosecution under the other provision unless each provision requires proof of a fact for conviction which the other does not require. (Emphasis added.)