State v. James P. Killian
[…] The prosecutor responded, “That is not the intent. I just want an abundance of caution. possible.” (Emphasis added.) I want to be clear that that’s Again at trial, the prosecutor alluded to the possibility of amending the complaint, stating that “if [Britney] were to testify and she goes and tells her story, Mr. Killian is facing more charges.” The prosecutor also said, “I think it would be the defendant’s wors[t-]case scenario that we file an amended Information charging more assaults.” 8 WISCONSIN STAT. § 971.29(2) provides: At the trial, the court may allow amendment of the complaint, indictment or [I]nformation to conform to the proof where such amendment is not prejudicial to the defendant. After verdict the pleading shall be deemed amended to conform to the proof if no objection to the relevance of the evidence was timely raised upon the trial. 21 No. 2020AP2012-CR ¶45 Had Killian not objected or requested a mistrial, the prosecutor was poised to elicit additional testimony regarding Killian rubbing his penis against Britney’s body—as mentioned in the prosecutor’s opening statement—and the prosecutor seemed intent to seek amendment of