Brian James Geigle v. Jaime Ashley Benner
[…] Martindale v. Ripp, 2001 WI 113, ¶28, 246 Wis. 2d 67, 629 N.W.2d 698. However, the interpretation and application of a statute are questions of law we review de novo. 118th St. Kenosha, LLC v. DOT, 2014 WI 125, ¶19, 359 Wis. 2d 30, 856 N.W.2d 486. ¶51 “WISCONSIN STAT. § 48.981 provides the procedure for making reports and investigating claims of suspected child abuse or neglect.” D.B. v. County of Green Lake, 2016 WI App 33, ¶22, 368 Wis. 2d 282, 879 N.W.2d 131. As relevant to this appeal, § 48.981(7)(a) provides that “[a]ll reports made under this section, notices provided under sub. (3)(bm) and records maintained by an agency and other persons, officials and institutions shall be confidential. Reports and records may be disclosed only to the … persons [enumerated under § 48.981(7)(a)1.-17.]” In the context of a child custody proceeding under WIS. STAT. § 767.451, the statute provides that “either parent of a child may authorize the disclosure of a record for use in [the proceeding] … when the child has been the subject of a report. Any information that would identify a reporter shall be deleted before disclosure of a record under this paragraph.” Sec. 48.981(7)(b). In addition, § 48.981(4) provides that “[f]or the purpose of any proceeding, civil or criminal, the good faith of any person reporting under [§ 48.981] shall be presumed.” 23 No. 2020AP1904 ¶52 Even if we were to assume, as Benner argues, that WIS. STAT. ch. 48 applies to the circumstances at hand, the plain language of WIS. STAT. § 48.981(7) did not require—under the circumstances of this case—that the circuit court exclude evidence