Reham M. Okab v. Baha Y. Hamdan
[…] He asserts that half of his extraordinary travel expenses should be offset from his child support payments. Further, he contends that as the higher income parent paying child support, the court should have allocated the tax exemptions to him. ¶12 The calculation of child support is derived from the statutory formula. See WIS. STAT. § 767.511(1j) (2019-20).4 However, the court may deviate from the standards by considering the factors in § 767.511(1m). If the court reaches the conclusion that deviation is appropriate, the court is required to “state in writing or on the record” the standard amount of support under the statutory formula, “the amount by which the court’s order deviates from that amount, its reasons for finding that use of the percentage standard is unfair to the child or the party, its reasons for the amount of the modification and the basis for the modification.” Sec. 767.511(1n). ¶13 In the written decision approving the motion to reconsider, the court ordered child support at $34,320 per year, which was based on the standard formula.5 The court acknowledged that Hamdan’s requested deviations for extraordinary travel expenses and tax consequences were