State v. Carl Leon Barrett
[…] The parties agreed to wait until the conclusion of the testimony to determine whether the castle doctrine applied. 5 No. 2020AP1772-CR ¶13 On appeal, Barrett renews his arguments. Additional relevant facts are referenced below. DISCUSSION I. Castle Doctrine Instruction ¶14 Barrett first argues that the trial court erroneously exercised its discretion when it denied the defense’s request for the castle doctrine instruction. We disagree. ¶15 WISCONSIN STAT. § 939.48 (2019-20)5 addresses self defense and defense of others. Wisconsin’s castle doctrine is codified in § 939.48(1m)(ar), which provides: If an actor intentionally used force that was intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm, the court may not consider whether the actor had an opportunity to flee or retreat before he or she used force and shall presume that the actor reasonably believed that the force was necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or herself if the actor makes such a claim under sub. (1) and either of the following applies: 1. The person against whom the force was used was in the process of unlawfully and forcibly entering the actor’s dwelling … the actor was present in the dwelling … and the actor knew or reasonably believed that an unlawful and forcible entry was occurring. 2. The person against whom the force was used was in the actor’s dwelling … after unlawfully and forcibly entering it, the actor was present in the dwelling … and the actor knew or reasonably believed that the person had unlawfully and forcibly entered the dwelling[.] 5 All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2019-20 version unless otherwise noted. 6 No. 2020AP1772-CR ¶16 However, as the State observes, Barrett was not entitled to any self- defense instruction in this case. WISCONSIN STAT. § 939.48(3) provides: The privilege of self-defense extends not only to the intentional infliction of harm upon a real or apparent wrongdoer, but also to the unintended infliction of harm upon a 3rd person, except that if the unintended infliction of harm amounts to the crime of first-degree or 2nd-degree reckless homicide, homicide by negligent handling of dangerous weapon, explosives or fire, first-degree or 2nddegree reckless injury or injury by negligent handling of dangerous weapon, explosives or fire, the actor is liable for whichever one of those crimes is committed. (Emphasis added.) ¶17 In this case, at trial, Barrett testified that he was defending himself from E.J. and did not intend to shoot Riley, a third-party.