State v. Ronald Henry Griffin
[…] It then stated that “[t]he court stands by its admission of the letters, as well as its implicit ruling on the sufficient authentication of the letters.” The court then went on to add more details explaining why it held that the letters were admissible by quoting the language in WIS. STAT. § 909.015(1), (4), for the proposition that authentication conforming with statutory requirements may be established by the “‘[t]estimony of a witness with knowledge that a matter is what it is claimed to be[,]’ as well as by ‘contents, substance … or other distinctive characteristics, taken in conjunction with circumstances.’” The court then stated that “Taylor’s testimony, including his reading of portions of the contents of the letters discussing trial strategy, meets the statutory requirements for authentication.” ¶50 I conclude that the record, at the time of trial, does not show that trial court examined the