State v. Ronald Henry Griffin
[…] “In order for an error to be harmless, the State, as the party benefitting from the error, must prove that it is ‘clear beyond a reasonable doubt that a rational jury would have found the defendant guilty absent the error.’” State v. Nelson, 2014 WI 70, ¶44, 355 Wis. 2d 722, 849 N.W.2d 317 (citation omitted). “The harmless error inquiry raises a question of law that this court decides.” State v. Stietz, 2017 WI 58, ¶62, 375 Wis. 2d 572, 895 N.W.2d 796. ¶35 Griffin argues that the letters should not have been admitted because they were not properly authenticated. WISCONSIN STAT. §§ 909.01 and 909.015 provide the framework for authentication of evidence. Section 909.01 provides that “[t]he requirements of authentication or identification as a condition precedent to admissibility are satisfied by evidence sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent claims.” One way to establish an evidentiary foundation is through the “[t]estimony of a witness with knowledge that a matter is what it is claimed to be.” Sec. 909.015(1). Under Wisconsin law, 16 No. 2020AP1750-CR “authentication can be done through circumstantial evidence.” See State v.