State v. Ronald Henry Griffin
[…] He further argues that the “State could not tie the letters to Griffin in any way (whether by chain of custody-type evidence or otherwise) and could point to nothing to support a finding that Griffin wrote the two letters beyond Taylor’s self-serving testimony.” Thus, he argues that this court should find that the trial court should have excluded the two letters. ¶46 I reject Griffin’s arguments for the following reasons. WISCONSIN STAT. §§ 909.01 and 909.015 provide the framework for authentication of evidence. Section 909.01 provides that “[t]he requirements of authentication or identification as a condition precedent to admissibility are satisfied by evidence sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent claims.” One way to establish an evidentiary foundation is through the “[t]estimony of a witness with knowledge that a matter is what it is claimed to be.” Sec. 909.015(1). Moreover, “authentication can be done through circumstantial evidence.” See State v.