Cory Plaster v. Emergency Fire & Water Restoration, LLC
[…] However, because we remand this case for an evidentiary hearing to make factual findings, we do not address this argument. 6 No. 2020AP1694 v. Country Ins. & Fin. Servs., 2009 WI App 167, ¶11, 322 Wis. 2d 238, 776 N.W.2d 272. When a lawsuit has been commenced, a party may seek an order to arbitrate pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 788.02. See L.G. by Chippewa Fam. Servs., Inc. v. Aurora Residential Alts., Inc., 2019 WI 79, ¶16, 387 Wis. 2d 724, 929 N.W.2d 590; Payday Loan Store of Wis. Inc. v. Krueger, 2013 WI App 25, ¶10, 346 Wis. 2d 237, 828 N.W.2d 587. WISCONSIN STAT. § 788.02 provides: If any suit or proceeding be brought upon any issue referable to arbitration under an agreement in writing for such arbitration, the court in which such suit is pending, upon being satisfied that the issue involved in such suit or proceeding is referable to arbitration under such an agreement, shall on application of one of the parties stay the trial of the action until such arbitration has been had in accordance with the terms of the agreement, providing the applicant for the stay is not in default in proceeding with such arbitration.[5] ¶16 When the parties have contracted to arbitrate, the court’s function is limited. Midwest, 384 Wis. 2d 669, ¶41. “A court, however, must still, when called upon to do so, determine … whether the parties agreed to arbitrate.” Id., ¶46. Whether the parties agreed to arbitrate “is a matter of contract.” Riley v. Extendicare Health Facilities, Inc., 2013 WI App 9, ¶13, 345 Wis. 2d 804, 826 N.W.2d 398. We review issues of contract interpretation and “determination[s] of substantive arbitrability” de novo.