Victor Ortiz, Jr. v. Kevin A. Carr
[…] Baker, 2001 WI App 100, ¶17, 243 Wis. 2d 77, 626 N.W.2d 862. Accordingly, a judgment of conviction, including an order to pay restitution, is an obligation that has been “reduced to judgment” under WIS. STAT. § 301.31. 16 Wisconsin statutes do not define the terms “ratable” or “ratably.” Consulting the dictionary definition, the term “ratable” means “capable of being estimated, appraised, or apportioned.” Ratable, BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (11th ed. 2019). 17 21 No. 2020AP1394 3. WISCONSIN STAT. § 303.01(8)(b). ¶45 The Department briefly argues that WIS. STAT. § 303.01(8)(b) provides some authority to the Department to set restitution deduction rates. This section states in relevant part: “The [D]epartment shall distribute earnings of an inmate ... for other obligations ... which have been reduced to judgment that may be satisfied according to law.” Sec. 303.01(8)(b). As noted, “a judgment of conviction including an order to pay restitution is an ‘other obligation[] ... reduced to judgment that may be satisfied according to law.’” State v. Baker, 2001 WI App 100, ¶17, 243 Wis. 2d 77, 626 N.W.2d 862. ¶46 There is no dispute that the Department has authority under WIS. STAT. § 303.01(8)(b) to “distribute” a prisoner’s wages to satisfy the prisoner’s restitution obligation.