Victor Ortiz, Jr. v. Kevin A. Carr
[…] As relevant to this appeal, Act 355 amended WIS. STAT. § 301.32(1) (2008-09) and created WIS. STAT. § 973.20(11)(c), a new statutory subpart.9 Cathy Jess was the Department Secretary at the time that Ortiz’s complaint was dismissed. Kevin Carr is now the Department Secretary. Because Ortiz’s certiorari action named Jess in her official capacity, we refer in the caption to Carr as the Department Secretary in this action. See WIS. STAT. § 803.10(4)(a) (“When a public officer … is a party to an action in an official capacity and during its pendency … ceases to hold office, the action does not abate and the successor is automatically substituted as a party.”). 7 The circuit court’s order mentioned that Ortiz also challenged the Department’s 50% deduction from his gifted funds but, as noted, the court did not directly address that argument in its order.