Victor Ortiz, Jr. v. Kevin A. Carr
[…] In that case, the sentencing court ordered that the defendant satisfy certain court-ordered fines related to his sentence by paying 25% of his net income. State v. Lopez, 853 P.2d 1126, 1127 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1993). The controlling statute in that case was ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 13-808(A) (1992), which stated: “[i]f a defendant is sentenced to pay a fine alone or in addition to any other sentence, the court ... may grant permission for payment to be made within a specified period or in specified installments.” Id. (emphasis added). Lopez argued that the term “specified installments” required the sentencing court to set forth “precise amounts” of monthly payments. Id.