Victor Ortiz, Jr. v. Kevin A. Carr
[…] For the following reasons, and pursuant to the statutes applicable in these circumstances, we conclude that the Department does not have exclusive authority to select a restitution deduction percentage and does not have the authority to set percentages that conflict with an order from a sentencing court. Accordingly, the Department was not authorized to deduct 50% of Ortiz’s prison wages to pay his restitution obligation. We now address these issues in four subsections. 1. WISCONSIN STAT. § 301.32(1).14 ¶39 The Department relies on WIS. STAT. § 301.32(1), which provides in relevant part: All money and other property delivered to an employee of any state correctional institution for the benefit of a prisoner or resident shall be delivered to the warden or superintendent, who shall enter the property upon his or her accounts to the credit of the prisoner or resident. The property may be used only under the direction and with the approval of the superintendent or warden and for … the benefit of the prisoner or resident. 14 Ortiz and the Department both assert that WIS. STAT. § 301.32(1), which addresses “money and other property delivered” to the Department for a prisoner’s benefit, encompasses prison wages as well as other sources of funds.