Victor Ortiz, Jr. v. Kevin A. Carr
[…] Section 301.01 does not state that the Department has the authority to determine that rate or percentage, much less that it has the exclusive authority to do so, and the Department gives us no basis to conclude that this statute provides such authority. Moreover, that statute does not state that the Department can set a percentage for payments of a prisoner’s obligation that conflicts with a sentencing court’s order. Addressing similar language in WIS. STAT. § 303.01(8)(b), this court has held that “a judgment of conviction including an order to pay restitution is an ‘other obligation[] ... reduced to judgment that may be satisfied according to law.’” State v.