State v. Daniel J. Mick
[…] We then consider and reject the ineffective assistance of counsel claims raised in Mick’s pro se motion. Finally, we conclude that Mick is not entitled to a new trial based on newly discovered evidence. I. Jurisdiction ¶10 Appeals of WIS. STAT. § 974.06 proceedings are governed by the procedures for civil appeals, see § 974.06(6) and WIS. STAT. RULE 809.30(2)(L), and a timely notice of appeal is a jurisdictional prerequisite, see WIS. STAT. RULE 809.10(1)(e). The pertinent timelines are set forth in WIS. STAT. § 808.04(1). Under § 808.04(1), a notice of appeal must be filed within 90 days of the entry of a final judgment or order, except that the deadline is shortened to 45 days “if written notice of the entry of a final judgment or order is given within 21 days of the final judgment or order as provided in [WIS. STAT. §] 806.05(5).” ¶11 The State asserts that the 45-day deadline applies to Mick’s appeal of the April 29, 2020 order denying his pro se motion.