State v. Daniel J. Mick
[…] At best, the affidavits by Mick and his sister indicated that Joan’s grandmother used the words “cool,” “hot,” and “awesome” to describe products she sold, but they provide no non-speculative link accounting for Joan’s other sexual knowledge, especially her graphic description of ejaculate and ejaculation.16 D. Failure to Object to Alleged Haseltine Violations ¶44 A Haseltine violation occurs when a witness usurps the function of the jury by opining that another witness is telling the truth. State v. Haseltine, 120 WISCONSIN STAT. §972.11(2)(b), commonly referred to as the “rape shield statute,” provides that, with certain exceptions, “any evidence concerning the complaining witness’s prior sexual conduct … shall not be admitted into evidence” during a prosecution for certain crimes including sexual assault of a child. See also State v.