State v. Jennifer A. Jenkins
[…] Officer Miller’s testimony was therefore not in conflict with the uniform course of 8 No. 2020AP1243-CR nature or with fully established or conceded facts, and it was not incredible as a matter of law. See Vollbrecht, 344 Wis. 2d 69, ¶28 n.18. Accordingly, the circuit court’s finding of a traffic violation in Grand Chute was not clearly erroneous. See WIS. STAT. § 346.05(1); see also State v. Popke, 2009 WI 37, ¶¶13-17, 317 Wis. 2d 118, 765 N.W.2d 569. ¶19 Moving on to Jenkins’ legal challenges, Jenkins argues that Officer Miller did not comply with WIS. STAT. § 175.40(2) when he stopped her vehicle. Section 175.40(2) provides that “[f]or purposes of civil and criminal liability, any peace officer may, when in fresh pursuit, follow anywhere in the state and arrest any person for the violation of any law or ordinance the officer is authorized to enforce.” Jenkins first contends that under § 175.40(2), an officer must have probable cause—as opposed to reasonable suspicion—before the officer may arrest a person outside of the officer’s jurisdiction.