State v. Dennis C. Strong, Jr.
[…] We agree. When addressing the admissibility of that evidence before trial, the court reasoned that Tara’s false report about the prior incident was not relevant because the prior incident did not involve Strong. As Strong correctly notes, however, the admissibility of evidence regarding Tara’s false report is governed by WIS. STAT. § 906.08(2), which provides: Specific instances of the conduct of a witness, for the purpose of attacking or supporting the witness’s character for truthfulness, other than a conviction of a crime or an adjudication of delinquency as provided in [WIS. STAT. §] 906.09, may not be proved by extrinsic evidence. They may, however, subject to [WIS. STAT. §] 972.11(2), if probative of truthfulness or untruthfulness and not remote in time, be inquired into on cross-examination of the witness or on cross-examination of a witness who testifies to his or her character for truthfulness or untruthfulness. ¶19 Under WIS. STAT. § 906.08(2), Strong was permitted to cross-examine Tara regarding her prior false report for the purpose of attacking 8 No. 2020AP1197-CR her character for truthfulness.5 Evidence regarding the false report was probative of Tara’s untruthfulness, as required by § 906.08(2),