State v. Dennis C. Strong, Jr.
[…] Eugenio, 219 Wis. 2d 391, 404, 579 N.W.2d 642 (1998), the State argues that “allegations of a single instance of falsehood cannot imply a character for untruthfulness.” This citation is inapt because Eugenio addressed the admissibility of evidence under WIS. STAT. § 906.08(1), which pertains to opinion and reputation evidence of a witness’s character for truthfulness or untruthfulness. This case, in contrast, involves the admissibility of evidence under § 906.08(2), which expressly provides that “[s]pecific instances of the conduct of a witness, for the purpose of attacking or supporting the witness’s character for truthfulness … [may] be inquired into on cross-examination of the witness.” 6 We note that it makes no difference, for purposes of our analysis, that Tara never specifically testified as to her own character for truthfulness or untruthfulness.