State v. Dennis C. Strong, Jr.
[…] Marinez, 2011 WI 12, ¶34, 331 Wis. 2d 568, 797 N.W.2d 399 (citation omitted). ¶22 The State contends that reversal is not warranted because, despite the circuit court’s pretrial ruling excluding the audio recording, the court permitted Strong to ask Tara about the false report on cross-examination at trial. The State notes that WIS. STAT. § 906.08(2) states “[s]pecific instances of the conduct of a witness, for the purpose of attacking or supporting the witness’s character for truthfulness … may not be proved by extrinsic evidence.” (Emphasis added.)