Bruce Raymond Siegfried v. Matt Torgerson
[…] For example, Siegfried alleges that Judge Bitney “made up his mind as to his order before trial.” To support this claim, Siegfried states that Judge Bitney did not adequately review all of the documents Siegfried had provided to him, nor did he ask questions about the documents. Further, Siegfried argues that the trial was not long enough, lasting “only 69 minutes.” Siegfried does not cite to any authority requiring Judge Bitney to look at every document—it is sufficient for a judge to review what he or she finds to be the most relevant documents, if any. See WIS. STAT. § 799.209(2) (“The court … shall admit all other evidence having reasonable probative value, but may exclude irrelevant or repetitious evidence or arguments.”). Nor does Siegfried cite to any authority, nor are we aware of any such authority, that dictates the length of a small claims trial.