State v. Johnnie Lee Tucker
[…] We rejected this argument, concluding that there was no support in the record for the assertion that Detective Butz identified Tucker as the shooter, and that the circuit court properly admitted the testimony. See Tucker I, No. 2017AP840-CR, ¶¶4-5. ¶15 Tucker now asserts that his trial counsel was ineffective for failing to argue that Detective Butz’s testimony should have been excluded because it: 5 No. 2020AP803 (1) violated due process; and (2) was inadmissible under WIS. STAT. § 904.03, which provides that relevant evidence “may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice[.]” ¶16 Even if we were to conclude that trial counsel performed deficiently, Tucker cannot establish that trial counsel’s performance prejudiced him. As stated above, after the testimony at issue, the circuit court provided a cautionary, or limiting instruction to the jury.