State v. Walter J. Lange
[…] Randall III, 336 Wis. 2d 399, ¶14. We will uphold the revocation order “if credible evidence exists to support the [circuit] court’s finding of dangerousness.” Id., ¶17. 10 No. 2020AP267-CR ¶23 We now turn to the question of whether credible evidence exists to support a finding of Lange’s dangerousness. Lange observes that WIS. STAT. § 971.17(3)(e), which governs revocation of conditional release, “does not specify the factors relevant to the court’s dangerousness determination.” Instead, Lange directs us to § 971.17(3)(a) and (4)(d), which address dangerousness in the context of orders for initial placement and conditional release. These statutory provisions both state that the circuit court may consider “the nature and circumstances of the crime, the person’s mental history and present mental condition, [and] where the person will live,” among other factors.