State v. Walter J. Lange
[…] Lange’s history and rules to provide for safety of females and difficulty in placing Mr. Lange.” Based on this decision, the court issued an order revoking Lange’s conditional release, as well as an order placing Lange in institutional care. The placement order stated, “On … 4/18/2019, the court determined that conditional release would … pose a significant risk of bodily harm to the defendant or others, or of serious property damage.” DISCUSSION ¶12 A defendant who has been adjudicated NGI is committed to the department. WIS. STAT. § 971.17(1) (2019-20).1 As part of this commitment, the circuit court must determine whether institutional care is warranted. Sec. 971.17(3)(a). The court may place the defendant in institutional care only “if it finds by clear and convincing evidence that conditional release … would pose a significant risk of bodily harm to [the defendant] or to others or of serious property damage.” Id. ¶13 A defendant placed in institutional care may petition for conditional release after six months. WIS. STAT. § 971.17(4)(a).