State v. Cristian Daniel Nunez
[…] Although Nunez summarily contends that the restitution award to AAA was designed to punish, he 27 No. 2020AP176-CR does not dispute that AAA had to pay $193,323.32 to cover damages to Courtney’s home and property as a result of his crimes. The court therefore reached a reasonable conclusion that justice required Nunez to reimburse AAA for the insurance payment. ¶63 Finally, we reject Nunez’s argument that the circuit court erred by awarding costs of $1,800 to the St. Croix County Sheriff’s Department. WISCONSIN STAT. § 973.06(1)(a) authorizes costs and fees taxable against a defendant for “[t]he necessary disbursements and fees of officers allowed by law and incurred in connection with the arrest, preliminary examination and trial of the defendant, including, in the discretion of the court, the fees and disbursements of the agent appointed to return a defendant from another state or country.” (Emphasis added.) On appeal, it is undisputed that the St. Croix County Sheriff’s Department paid an agency $1,800 to transport Nunez back to Wisconsin from Texas. Thus, that fee could be imposed as costs pursuant to § 973.06(1)(a).