State v. Kallie M. Gajewski
[…] came to the house.” ¶42 At the time both officers engaged Gajewski in conversation when she was on her porch, Goetsch knew, based on his personal observations and the information provided by police dispatch, that (1) a citizen reported that a blue Saturn had stopped in the middle of Corlad Road and was not moving; (2) the citizen believed the driver was intoxicated; (3) based on the reports from police dispatch and his own investigation, Goetsch tracked the blue Saturn to the general vicinity of Gajewski’s home; (4) there was a blue Saturn in the driveway behind A person violates WIS. STAT. § 946.41(1) when he or she “knowingly resists or obstructs an officer while such officer is doing any act in an official capacity and with lawful authority.” “Obstructs” under the statute means “knowingly giving false information to the officer or knowingly placing physical evidence with intent to mislead the officer in the performance of his or her duty.” Sec. 946.41(2)(a); see also WIS JI—CRIMINAL 1766A (2010).