State v. Robert R. McCorkle
[…] We disagree. ¶24 Hearsay is “a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial … offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.” WIS. STAT. § 908.01(3). Hearsay testimony is inadmissible at trial unless permitted by some other rule or statute. WIS. STAT. § 908.02. Whether a statement is admissible under a hearsay exception is a question of law reviewed de novo. State v. Joyner, 2002 WI App 250, ¶16, 258 Wis. 2d 249, 653 N.W.2d 290. ¶25 In this case, Detective Huston’s testimony was admissible pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 908.01(4)(a)3., which excludes from the definition of hearsay a statement that is “[o]ne of identification of a person made soon after perceiving the person.” It is apparent from the record that the contested statements were 7 All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2019-20 version unless otherwise noted. 8 No. 2019AP1836-CR statements of identification made soon after Levandior perceived McCorkle in the surveillance video.