State v. Robert R. McCorkle
[…] Both testified at trial and were subject to cross-examination. Therefore, we conclude that the trial court did not err in admitting the testimony. 9 No. 2019AP1836-CR II. Recorded jail calls ¶28 McCorkle argues that the recorded jails calls played at trial were not admissible because the calls were not properly authenticated.8 We disagree. ¶29 “[A]uthentication requires that a [trial] court conclude, within its discretion, that the finder of fact could reasonably determine that the evidence sought to be admitted is what its proponent says it is.” See State v. Burch, 2021 WI 68, ¶32, 398 Wis. 2d 1, 961 N.W.2d 314; WIS. STAT. § 909.01. WISCONSIN STAT. § 909.015 lists examples of authentication methods. One method is “by opinion based upon hearing the voice at any time under circumstances connecting it with the alleged speaker.” Sec. 909.015(5). ¶30 Here, Detective Huston testified that he was able to identify McCorkle’s voice because he was with Detective Kopcha when he interviewed McCorkle. Huston also testified that he monitored and listened to phone calls by Harris.