State v. Terrence Jeff Cloyd, Jr.
[…] It also stated that the second or subsequent drug offense enhancer could add up to four years of imprisonment and for the repeater enhancer, “the prison portion of the sentence could be increased by not more than four years.”3 The circuit court explained the same penalties described for count 2 All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2019-20 version unless otherwise noted. We note that the circuit court’s pronouncement that the repeater enhancer could increase Cloyd’s sentence by “not more than four years” was not strictly accurate. The information applied WIS. STAT. § 939.62(1)(c) as an enhancer, which provides that when an actor is a repeater as defined in that section, the “maximum term of imprisonment of more than [ten] years may be increased … by not more than [six] years if the prior conviction was for a felony.” Therefore, Cloyd faced an increased penalty of up to six years; however, we quote the circuit court misstatement because that is the information stated in Cloyd’s presence. 3 3 Nos. 2018AP1589-CR 2019AP1045-CR one also applied to count four.