State v. Maurice Deangelo Stokes
[…] As the State highlights, Stokes’s trial counsel raised no objection to this instruction and in fact made a strategic decision to agree with its use because “it’s better for the jury to understand why 18 No. 2017AP1303-CR this evidence has been presented and to reaffirm that Mr. Stokes cannot be found guilty … simply because the jury believes he might have been a participant in an earlier incident.” The failure to object to this instruction is fatal to Stokes’s claim, and therefore, we do not address it further. See WIS. STAT. § 805.13(3) (“Failure to object at the conference constitutes a waiver of any error in the proposed instructions or verdict.”); see also State v. Trammell, 2019 WI 59, ¶24, 387 Wis. 2d 156, 928 N.W.2d 564.10 ¶37 Stokes attempts to overcome forfeiture and argues in his reply brief that he has raised his argument about the jury instruction in the context of a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel.