State v. Maurice Deangelo Stokes
[…] State v. Marinez, 2011 WI 12, ¶18, 331 Wis. 2d 568, 797 N.W.2d 399. However, other-acts evidence may be admissible in certain circumstances, and we review the admissibility of other-acts evidence under a three-step test. See State v. Sullivan, 216 Wis. 2d 768, 772-73, 576 N.W.2d 30 (1998). First, we consider whether the other-acts evidence is offered for a permissible purpose under § 904.04(2). Sullivan, 216 Wis. 2d at 772. Second, we ask whether the evidence is relevant under WIS. STAT. § 904.01. Sullivan, 216 Wis. 2d at 772. Third, we consider whether, under WIS. STAT. § 904.03, “the probative value of the other[-]acts evidence substantially outweigh[s] the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time or needless presentation of cumulative evidence[.]” Sullivan, 216 Wis. 2d at 772-73. ¶29 “The applicable standard for reviewing a circuit court’s admission of other[-]acts evidence is whether the court exercised appropriate discretion.”