State v. T.E.-P.
[…] However, the court observed that T.E.-P. and L.L. “have already demonstrated they have a great relationship[.]” The court noted that they communicate about another biological child of T.E.-P.’s who L.L. had previously adopted. ¶18 The fourth factor is “the wishes of the child.” WIS. STAT. § 48.426(3)(d). The circuit court found that A.P. was too young to express her wishes. ¶19 The fifth factor is the duration of the parent’s separation from the child. WIS. STAT. § 48.426(3)(e). The circuit court observed that A.G. had been separated from T.E.-P. for her entire life. ¶20 The sixth factor is “[w]hether the child will be able to enter into a more stable and permanent family relationship as a result of the termination[.]” WIS. STAT. § 48.426(3)(f). The circuit court found that A.G. was “bonded” with L.L.’s family. The court stated that: So effectively what [T.E.-P. is] asking is that I take a big risk with [A.G.’s] life.