State v. Sean D. Day
[…] I recount Day’s arguments in favor of expungement and the court’s reasons for denying expungement in greater detail below. The postconviction motion also raised a challenge to the circuit court’s imposition of restitution, but Day later retracted this challenge and I address it no further. 2 3 No. 2021AP1018-CR ¶7 Day appeals the judgment of conviction and the order denying his motion for postconviction relief. DISCUSSION ¶8 The sole issue on appeal is whether the circuit court properly denied Day’s request for expungement under WIS. STAT. § 973.015(1m)(a)1. Subject to exceptions that are inapplicable here, that statute provides in pertinent part: [W]hen a person is under the age of 25 at the time of the commission of an offense for which the person has been found guilty in a court for violation of a law for which the maximum period of imprisonment is 6 years or less, the court may order at the time of sentencing that the record be expunged upon successful completion of the sentence if the court determines the person will benefit and society will not be harmed by this disposition. The State has not disputed Day’s eligibility for expungement under this statute.3 ¶9 A circuit court exercises discretion when it determines whether a record of conviction should be expunged under WIS. STAT. § 973.015(1m)(a)1. State v.