State v. T. T.
[…] See WIS. STAT. § 48.415(6)(a) (requiring proof that there was no “substantial parental relationship with the child” for failure to assume parental responsibility). A substantial parental relationship “means the acceptance and exercise of significant responsibility for the daily supervision, education, protection and care of the child.” Sec. 48.415(6)(b). “[A] fact-finder must look to the totality-of-the- circumstances to determine if a parent has assumed parental responsibility,” and “the fact-finder should consider the circumstances that have occurred over the entirety of the child’s life.”