State v. T. T.
[…] This court concludes that the trial court did not err in finding that the DMCPS made reasonable efforts to provide Tyler the court ordered services and that the State had proved the Continuing CHIPS grounds. ¶17 Tyler next argues that the trial court erred when it found that the State proved that Tyler failed to assume parental responsibility because Tyler did not have a “substantial parental relationship” with the children. See WIS. STAT. § 48.415(6)(a) (requiring proof that there was no “substantial parental relationship with the child” for failure to assume parental responsibility). A substantial parental relationship “means the acceptance and exercise of significant responsibility for the daily supervision, education, protection and care of the child.” Sec. 48.415(6)(b). “[A] fact-finder must look to the totality-of-the- circumstances to determine if a parent has assumed parental responsibility,” and “the fact-finder should consider the circumstances that have occurred over the entirety of the child’s life.”