State v. T. T.
[…] See WIS. STAT. § 48.426(3). ¶26 The trial court addressed that the children were in foster placements that would also be adoptive resources if the parental rights were terminated. See WIS. STAT. § 48.426(3)(a) (stating “[t]he likelihood of the child’s adoption after termination” as a factor to consider in determining the best interests of the child). The trial court also recognized that the needs of the children were being met since being removed from the parental home. See § 48.426(3)(b) (listing “[t]he age and health of the child, both at the time of the disposition and, if applicable, at the time the child was removed from the home”). The trial court also addressed that the children had been removed from the care of their parents for approximately three This court construes the trial court’s statement to mean that the children’s needs were being met at the time of the hearing in their foster home placements. 8 14 Nos. 2021AP739 2021AP740 2021AP741 2021AP742 years and “[t]hree years is a significant amount of time.” See § 48.426(3)(e) (listing “[t]he duration of the separation of the parent from the child” as a factor). ¶27 Lastly, the trial court spent a significant amount of time on the stability that Tyler could provide for the children and whether the children would be in a more stable and permanent familial relationship if the parental rights were terminated. See WIS. STAT. § 48.426(3)(f) (“Whether the child will be able to enter into a more stable and permanent family relationship as a result of termination[.]”). The trial court stated that Tyler has to “get his life in order because he has a long road to go.