State v. M.C.
[…] In this case, it is undisputed that the circuit court failed to state in its ruling or give any other indication that it considered the suitability of M.C. for the serious juvenile offender program. ¶5 WISCONSIN STAT. § 938.18(6) provides: “After considering the criteria under sub. (5), the court shall state its finding with respect to the criteria on the record.” Further, we have stated that “the [circuit] court must exercise its discretion, considering each of the criteria laid out in … § 938.18(5),” State v. A.O., No. 2016AP2186, unpublished slip op. ¶22 (WI App Aug. 22, 2017) (We may cite an unpublished decision “for its persuasive value.” See WIS. STAT. RULE 809.23(3)(b)), and “must state its finding with respect to the criteria on the record,” State v. Elmer J.K., III, 224 Wis. 2d 372, 384, 591 N.W.2d 176 (Ct. App. 1999). In State v. C.W., 142 Wis. 2d 763, 768, 419 N.W.2d 327 (Ct.