James T. Murphy v. Nancy C. Holland
[…] II. Murphy’s Cross-Appeal Regarding Attorney Fees ¶59 In his cross-appeal, Murphy asserts that the circuit court erred when it ordered him to contribute $102,505 toward Holland’s attorney fees in addition to 26 No. 2020AP1802 the $100,000 in fees he agreed to pay to purge his contempt. In most matters, Wisconsin follows the “American Rule,” and parties are responsible for paying their own attorney fees. See Estate of Kriefall v. Sizzler USA Franchise, Inc., 2012 WI 70, ¶72, 342 Wis. 2d 29, 816 N.W.2d 853. However, WIS. STAT. § 767.241(1)(a) provides broad authority for attorney fee awards in actions affecting the family. Pursuant to that statute, a circuit court can, “after considering the financial resources of both parties,” order either party “to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or responding to an action affecting the family and for attorney fees.” A circuit court may also award attorney fees in a family law action based on the doctrine of “overtrial.” Ondrasek v. Ondrasek, 126 Wis. 2d 469, 484, 377 N.W.2d 190 (Ct. App. 1985). ¶60 We review a circuit court’s attorney fee award for an erroneous exercise of discretion.