James T. Murphy v. Nancy C. Holland
[…] Kolupar v. Wilde Pontiac Cadillac, Inc., 2004 WI 112, ¶25, 275 Wis. 2d 1, 683 N.W.2d 58. We note that the standard stated in Kolupar has been changed by statute. WISCONSIN STAT. § 814.045(1), enacted in 2011, says that “in any action involving the award of attorney fees … or involving a dispute or the reasonableness of attorney fees, the court shall, in determining whether to award attorney fees and in determining whether the attorney fees are reasonable,” consider a list of fifteen factors, which are similar to but not identical to the factors noted in Kolupar. To the extent that Murphy argues that it was unreasonable for the circuit court to award Holland attorney fees because Murphy was the prevailing party, we expressly reject that argument.