Benjamin Paul Meeuwsen v. Darci Lynn Meeuwsen
[…] The fact that Darci no longer wanted the GAL’s assistance does not mean the court erred in the initial appointment ¶21 Further, and contrary to Darci’s wishes, her mother cannot represent her in a court of law as Leatham is not an attorney. The law on this issue is quite clear: “Every person who appears as agent … for or on behalf of any other person … shall be deemed to be practicing law within the meaning of this section.” WIS. STAT. § 757.30(2). Only individuals in possession of “a license to practice law as an attorney of a court of record in this state” are permitted to practice law in the State of Wisconsin. Sec. 757.30(1). The primary purpose of Wisconsin’s unauthorized practice of law statutes is “to assure that the public is not put upon or damaged by inadequate or unethical representation.” Littleton v.