Eagle Lake Manor Community Association, Inc. v. Racine County Board of Drainage Commissioners
[…] The petition further alleged that the drainage benefits inuring to those parcels “are the same pecuniary benefits received by parcels currently within the district from the maintenance and improvement of the drainage canal and drainage district field tile for the drainage of water or protection of land from water.” We agree with the circuit court’s assessment that the petition “need not particularize the benefits received.” ¶12 In advocating that more specificity is required, the Association holds petitioning landowners to a higher burden than is contemplated by WIS. STAT. § 88.78(2). The petition adequately described the potentially affected landowners and the alleged benefits they were receiving from the District, which was all that was necessary to trigger the District’s obligation to “issue an order directing that the owners of the benefited lands be notified of the filing and contents of the petition.” Id. Upon receiving such notification, the statute states it is the landowner’s burden “to show cause at a fixed time and place, not less than 20 days after the petition is filed, why their lands should not be brought into the district and assessed.” Id.