Tina Trahan v. Albert J. Hinton
[…] Stoesser, 172 Wis. 2d at 666 n.2 (citing Cassidy v. DNR, 132 Wis. 2d 153, 159, 390 N.W.2d 81 (Ct. App. 1986)). All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2019-20 version unless otherwise noted. “Beginning on April 9, 1994, … no owner of riparian land that abuts a navigable water may grant by an easement or by a similar conveyance any riparian right in the land to another person, except for the right to cross the land in order to have access to the navigable water.” WIS. STAT. § 30.133(1). Additionally, the “right to cross the land may not include the right to place any structure … in the navigable water.” Id. Section 30.133 was the legislative response to Stoesser, which held that riparian rights can be conveyed by easement to nonriparian landowners.