Century Fence Company v. American Sewer Services, Inc.
[…] The circuit court found that Biondich was the one who made “[t]he decision to comingle the funds received from Waukesha in American Sewer’s account, as well as the decision to withhold payment from Century Fence.” American and Biondich do not challenge this finding on appeal; thus, the misappropriation in this case is deemed theft by Biondich as well as American. See WIS. STAT. § 779.16 (“If the prime contractor or subcontractor is a corporation, limited liability company, or other legal entity other than a sole proprietorship, such misappropriation also shall be deemed theft by any officers, directors, members, partners, or agents responsible for the misappropriation.”).