Century Fence Company v. American Sewer Services, Inc.
[…] (2) The burden of proof in a civil action under sub. (1) is with the person who suffers … loss to prove a violation of … [WIS. STAT. § ]943.20 … by a preponderance of the credible evidence…. (3) If the plaintiff prevails in a civil action under sub. (1), he or she may recover all of the following: (a) Actual damages …. (b) All costs of investigation and litigation that were reasonably incurred, including the value of the time spent by any employee or agent of the victim. (c) Exemplary damages of not more than 3 times the amount awarded under par. (a)…. WISCONSIN STAT. § 779.16 provides in relevant part: Theft by contractors. All moneys … paid … to any prime contractor … for public improvements are a trust fund … in the hands of the prime contractor … to the amount of all claims due or to become due or owing from the prime contractor … for labor, services, materials, plans, and specifications performed, furnished, or procured for the improvements, until all the claims have been paid …. The use of any such moneys by any prime contractor … for any other purpose until all claims, except those which are the subject of a bona fide dispute and then only to the extent of the amount actually in dispute, have been paid in full … is theft by the prime contractor … of moneys so misappropriated and is punishable under [WIS. STAT. § ]943.20. If the prime contractor … is a corporation, limited liability company, or other legal entity other than a sole proprietorship, such misappropriation also shall be deemed theft by any officers, directors, members, partners, or agents responsible for the misappropriation. WISCONSIN STAT. § 943.20 provides in relevant part: (continued) 6 No. 2019AP2432 these remedies, Century must have established at trial that American committed criminal theft by contractor.