Century Fence Company v. American Sewer Services, Inc.
[…] A week later, Century again demanded payment from American, which American again did not provide. Even when Century demanded payment from American a third time, this time through counsel, American continued to refuse to pay Century the contracted amount—instead merely transferring $11,000 to the client trust account of American’s own counsel. More than a year after American sent its initial refuseto-pay letter to Century, Century was forced to initiate this lawsuit in order to recover what it was owed and should have been paid by American long before. ¶13 WISCONSIN STAT. § 943.20—theft—provides in paragraph (1)(b): “A refusal to deliver any money … which is in his or her possession or custody … as trustee …, upon demand of the person entitled to receive it, or as required by law, is prima facie evidence of an intent to convert to his or her own use within the meaning of this paragraph.” See Tri-Tech, 254 Wis. 2d 418, ¶32 (concluding “proof of refusal to pay contractor funds on demand of one entitled to receive them” constitutes prima facie evidence of criminal intent as “specifically approved in the statute”).