Century Fence Company v. American Sewer Services, Inc.
[…] See WIS. STAT. § 805.17(2); Farrell v. John Deere Co., 151 Wis. 2d 45, 62, 443 N.W.2d 50 (Ct. App. 1989). Interpretation and application of the law to those facts, however, is a matter of law we review de novo. Phelps v. Physicians Ins. Co. of Wis., Inc., 2009 WI 74, ¶¶35-36, 319 Wis. 2d 1, 768 N.W.2d 615. 4 The circuit court also wrestled with—and rejected—the conversion claim, but Century is only appealing the theft by contractor claim. Thus, we deem it to have abandoned the conversion claim. 5 No. 2019AP2432 ¶9 Pursuant to WIS. STAT. §§ 895.446, 779.16, and 943.20(1)(b),5 Century seeks treble damages and other remedies for theft by contractor. For 5 WISCONSIN STAT. § 895.446 provides in relevant part: (1) Any person who suffers … loss by reason of intentional conduct … that is prohibited under … [WIS. STAT. § ]943.20 … has a cause of action against the person who caused the … loss. (2) The burden of proof in a civil action under sub. (1) is with the person who suffers … loss to prove a violation of … [WIS. STAT. § ]943.20 … by a preponderance of the credible evidence…. (3) If the plaintiff prevails in a civil action under sub. (1), he or she may recover all of the following: (a) Actual damages …. (b) All costs of investigation and litigation that were reasonably incurred, including the value of the time spent by any employee or agent of the victim. (c) Exemplary damages of not more than 3 times the amount awarded under par. (a)…. WISCONSIN STAT. § 779.16 provides in relevant part: Theft by contractors.