Mark B. Pattinson v. Richard H. Ubersox
[…] It was not until Pattinson’s motion after the verdict that he first argued that the hospital’s blood collection and testing procedures could not ensure accurate results, potentially undermining the foundation for Liddicoat’s extrapolations and conclusions. ¶20 Thus, Ubersox had no opportunity to demonstrate either pretrial or during trial (and the circuit court had no opportunity to rule on) the reliability of Liddicoat’s testimony. We agree with Ubersox that Pattinson has forfeited the distinct challenges he now raises. See State v. Cameron, 2016 WI App 54, ¶12, 370 Wis. 2d 661, 885 N.W.2d 611 (the failure to raise a Daubert challenge before trial or when the evidence is offered forfeits the right to challenge the substance of the expert testimony post-trial); WIS. STAT. § 901.03(1)(a) (“Error may not be predicated upon a ruling which admits … evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected[] and … a timely objection or motion to strike appears of record, stating the specific ground of objection[] if … not apparent from the context.”). CONCLUSION ¶21 For the reasons stated, we affirm the circuit court’s judgment on the verdict dismissing all of Pattinson’s claims against Ubersox. By the Court.—Judgment affirmed. This opinion will not be published. 809.23(1)(b)5. 11 See WIS. STAT. RULE