Winnebago County v. D.D.A.
[…] (10) to (13) requires that the petition include by number the statutory section under which a county seeks an extension. ¶12 Petitions filed for involuntary commitment and recommitment “shall contain a clear and concise statement of the facts which constitute probable cause to believe the allegations of the petition.” WIS. STAT. § 51.20(1)(c). There is no question here that the petition at issue was clear and concise. As noted above, WIS. STAT. ch. 51 proceedings and pleadings conform to Wisconsin’s rules of civil procedure which establish a system of notice pleadings. See WIS. STAT. § 802.02(1) (requiring only that pleadings contain “[a] short and plain statement of the claim, identifying the transaction or occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences out of which the claim arises and showing that the pleader is entitled to relief” and “[a] demand for judgment for the relief the pleader seeks”).