State v. C.A.A.
[…] DHS v. J.B., No. 2016AP2422, unpublished slip op. (WI App Feb. 16, 2017) (concluding that the circuit court erred in admitting case manager testimony as expert opinion); and La Crosse Cnty. DHS v. C.J. T., No. 2015AP252, unpublished slip op. (WI App 3 We note that effective April 6, 2018, our legislature changed one of the elements of the continuing CHIPS ground by amending WIS. STAT. § 48.415(2)(a)3. See 2017 Wis. Act 256, § 1. The prior version of subdivision 3. required the petitioner to show, among other things, that there was a “substantial likelihood” that the parent would not meet “the conditions established for the safe return of the child to the home” within “the 9-month period following the fact-finding hearing.” Our legislature eliminated the 9-month failure to meet requirement when it amended WIS. STAT. § 48.415(2)(a)3. See 2017 Wis.