Columbia County v. J. M. C., Jr.
[…] WIS. STAT. §§ 51.15(7)(a), 51.20(2)(b); Stevenson L.J., 320 Wis. 2d 194, ¶3 (regarding an individual detailed under § 51.15). ¶15 Calculation of the 72-hour period within which the probable cause hearing must be held is set forth in WIS. STAT. § 51.20(7), which states: After the filing of the petition under sub. (1), if the subject individual is detained under s. 51.15 or this section the court shall schedule and hold a hearing to determine whether there is probable cause to believe the allegations made under sub. (1)(a) within 72 hours after the individual is taken into custody under s. 51.15 or this section, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays. 6 No. 2020AP1001 See also Stevenson L.J., 320 Wis. 2d 194, ¶3 (stating that “the allegations made” includes the allegations contained in the statement of emergency detention under WIS. STAT. § 51.15). ¶16 The parties agree that, by its plain language, this statute provides in pertinent part that