Fond du Lac County v. R.O.V.
[…] According to the court, “there was the conclusion that because of the original commitment and the continued psychiatric condition of [Ray], that if treatment were presently withdrawn, that he would decompensate and become, essentially, back to the baseline. My words, not theirs. But that he would become a danger to himself or others.” Based upon the experts’ testimony, the court found that Ray was mentally ill and a proper subject for treatment, and that a substantial likelihood existed that Ray would be a proper subject for commitment if treatment were withdrawn. See WIS. STAT. § 51.20(1)(am). ¶22 Ray argues that sufficient proof of dangerousness was not shown. We disagree as there was sufficient evidence to satisfy the requirements under WIS. STAT. § 51.20(1)(a), (am).11 As we have stated before, “[d]angerousness in an extension proceeding can and often must be based on the individual’s precommitment behavior, coupled with an expert’s informed opinions and predictions,” and we have frequently affirmed a court’s finding of dangerousness pursuant to an expert’s opinion based on precommitment behavior.